Privacy Policy

Hulbert House Privacy Policy

We respect the privacy of all our customers and business partners and treat personal information (personal data) provided by you to us as confidential. We know that you are concerned how information about you is collected, processed, used, and stored, and we appreciate you trusting that we will do so with every due care and diligence.

We have provided this Privacy Policy as an explanation of the information we collect, how we process and use it, and how the use of this information can benefit your experience on our web sites and products and services we provide.

It is important to us that we limit the data we collect from you; we collect only what we need to meet our lawful and legitimate purposes.

It is also important that we are open and transparent about the information we collect; we collect this information from you directly or from your authorised agent.

Most importantly that your data is kept safe and we are held accountable. We take the necessary steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from harm.

We collect the below personal information from you at your time of booking, or on arrival:

  • name

  • contact information

  • location

  • payment information

  • dates of your intended stay

  • travel agent details

  • reason for travel

  • room preferences

  • dietary needs

 

We collect the below information through our website to help personalise your experience while online, we use ‘cookies’ to generate this information:

  • domain name or IP address

  • access date and time

  • type of device used

  • website you are visiting from

  • time you spend on the site

  • pages you visit

  • web browser and device type

  • geographic and demographic information
     

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • Marketing and research providers where you have authorised us to use your personal information to stay in touch or to help us to improve our services.
     

Providing some information to us is optional. If, however, you choose not to provide us with your name, contact and credit card details, unfortunately we will be unable to provide our services to you.

Please be assured that it is important to us that we keep your information safe by storing it safely and only allowing certain staff to access it.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us by email at [email protected], or by phone on +64 3 442 8767, or by mail at 68, Ballarat Street, Queenstown, 9300.
 

If we can’t resolve your complaint for you, then you have the right to make a complaint to the Office of the NZ Privacy Commissioner, using either of the following channels:

  • Completing an online complaint form at www.privacy.org.nz

  • Writing to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10-094, The Terrace, Wellington 6143

 

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time to reflect changes to privacy regulations or our business operations. This privacy statement was last updated in February 2021.

 

What our patrons say

"I travel frequently and I have never stayed in such a special place. The Hulbert House has been lovingly restored, its beds are so comfy, its gardens are beautiful, its location perfect, and the views spectacular. But it's the staff that makes this place so incredibly special. We were warmly greeted upon arrival with tea and honey as we settled into our rooms. Then invited us down for delicious canapes and wine in the lovely living/dining room. They made dinner reservations for us and then drove us to and from the restaurant!"

"Our stay was perfect from check-in to check-out at this beautiful inn. Every detail was considered and well attended to, the bed (and the robe) very comfortable and cozy, the view from our room was stunning, and the evening drinks and nibbles were superb. The entire staff was exceptionally warm and helpful."

"Had a lovely stay at Hulbert House. Staff were great and very helpful. The environment was breathtaking. Beautiful furnishings and cozy vibe. Will definitely be back when we are next in New Zealand. Great views across the water."

"This is a very special place. It is a boutique hotel with only 6 rooms. The rooms are beautifully decorated, the beds are super comfortable, and the place is immaculate. It is located on a hill just a short walk from the center of town and has some fantastic views of the lake. But what makes this hotel special is the staff. They are the most friendly, helpful, kind, and professional people that I have ever met in my travels.They welcome you as soon as you get there and make you feel like you are part of the family."